Arkansas State University offers donors the opportunity to establish two basic types of academic scholarships: endowed scholarships that use investment income to make scholarship awards, and annually fundedSince 1927, the Arch has been a symbol of strength on the Arkansas State University campus. scholarships that require ongoing contributions. 

    Donors who provide significant gifts of at least $1,000 annually for scholarships or other academic programs become members of the President's Council, an esteemed group of faculty, staff, alumni and friends who share the desire to provide enduring generous academic support. For more information on establishing a scholarship at Arkansas State University, click here.

    Privately funded academic scholarships impact the lives of students in a very significant way. The following is a listing of privately funded scholarships at Arkansas State University, in sequence by the college in which the scholarship was established.

  • College of Agriculture        (870) 972-2087

    Agriculture Major
    Agriculture General Scholarships
    Allied Industries Scholarship
    Alpha Tau Alpha Scholarship
    Arkansas Plant Food Educational Society Scholarship
    Arkansas Seed Dealers Association Scholarship
    Arkansas State Federation of Farm Credit Stockholders Scholarship
    Arkansas State Plant Board Scholarship
    Arkansas State University Collegiate FFA Scholarship
    Harry E. Beasley Memorial Scholarship
    G. Robert Blanchard Agricultural Scholarship
    Katherine E. Franzen Scholarship
    James E. Gambill Memorial Scholarship
    Golightly Foundation Agriculture Scholarship
    Golightly Upper Level Agricultural Scholarship
    Mr. and Mrs. W.W. Holmes Memorial Scholarship
    Samuel S. Lipscomb Memorial Scholarship
    Joe McAlister Cache River Valley Seed Scholarship
    Dr. Olen P. Nail Scholarship Endowment
    John H. and Irene N. Neeley General Agriculture Scholarship
    Ruel Nester Scholarship
    Jim Sloan Memorial Scholarship

    Agriculture Business Major
    Kelsey Hall Excellence in Agriculture Memorial Scholarship

    Horticulture Major
    Arkansas Flower and Garden Show Scholarship
    ASU Museum Garden Club Scholarship
    Dr. Al Langlois Scholarship in Horticulture

    Plant Science Major 
    John H. and Irene N. Neely Plant Science Scholarship

  • College of Business        (870) 972-3035

    Business Major
    Stella Horton Alsey and Howard Milton Alsey Endowment
    Robert and Gloria Ferralasco Business Scholarship
    Wallace Fowler Scholarship (finance or marketing preference)
    Phil and Mary Ester Herget Scholarship
    Joe B. Hilliard Scholarship
    The National Assoc. of Insurance and Financial Advisors/ Northeast Ark. Chapter
    Dr. Herbert H. Price Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Cucial Julian Roberts Scholarship Endowment
    Maurice Rubenstein Memorial Scholarship
    Lt. Col. Barney Smith Memorial Scholarship Endowment
    Fred Stull Fellowship for Graduate Study in Business
    Sullivan Hispanic Scholarship in Business Endowment
    Mary Lou Wood Business Scholarship Endowment

    Accounting and Law
    Accounting and Law Department Scholarship

    Accounting Major
    Orthany Paden Dekker Memorial Scholarship
    Jones and Company, Ltd. Scholarship
    Northeast Arkansas Society of Certified Public Accountants
    James G. Osborn Accounting Scholarship
    James L. and Sharon Lott Sanders Accountancy Scholarship
    Dr. Shirl D. Strauser Scholarship Endowment
    Dr. Joseph Wellborn Accounting Scholarship

    Banking or Finance Major
    Burrow Halsey Finance Scholarship
    Citizens Bank Seniors Club Scholarship
    Cindy French Memorial Scholarship
    Insurance Network Scholarship Endowment
    State Farm Insurance Scholarship
    Donald W. Stone Memorial Scholarship

    Computer Information Technology
    Ritter Communications Scholarship

    Marketing and Management
    The Daniel Hoyt Human Resource Scholarship Endowment
    Aaron and Sandie Lubin Human Resource Management Scholarship
    Staffmark Human Resources Management Scholarship
    John Tipton Scholarship

    Pre-Law 
    Edward L. and Gilberta W. Westbrook Memorial Scholarship

  • College of Communications        (870) 972-2468

    William Randolph Hearst Foundation Scholarship
    Dr. Robert L. Hoskins Memorial Scholarship

    Journalism 
    L.W. "Tex" Plunkett Scholarship
    Whitehead-Kimball Community Journalism Scholarship

    News Editorial, Advertising or Photojournalism Emphasis
    Arkansas Press Association Scholarships
    Commercial Appeal Scholarship for Westside High School Graduates
    Chad Lewis Memorial Photojournalism Scholarship
    Troutt Brothers Memorial Scholarship

    Public Relations Emphasis
    Adrian Headley Memorial Textbook Scholarship

    Printing 
    Robert W. Kern Printing Scholarship
    Lloyd Keith Meharg Memorial Scholarship
    Bobby Ruff Printing Scholarship

    Radio-Television
    Arkansas Farm Bureau-Marvin Vines Broadcasting Scholarship
    Arkansas Broadcasters Association-Ted Rand Memorial Scholarship
    Roy Barnhill Memorial Scholarship
    Jay Palmer Beard and Veda Pruett Beard Scholarship Endowment in Broadcast Journalism
    Kenneth Lane Radio-Television Scholarship
    Charles Rasberry Scholarship in Radio-Television
    J.D. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
    Cleat Stanfill Scholarship Endowment
    Television Broadcasters of Arkansas

    Speech Communication
    Arthur Ray "Kip" Moore Memorial Scholarship
    Speech Communication Scholarship

  • College of Education        (870) 972-3057

    Center for Excellence in Education
    Dr. E.W. Smith Research

    Educational Leadership, Curriculum and Special Education Major
    Dr. Randy and Carol Ham Memorial Scholarship
    Dr. Carl R. Reng Memorial Scholarship

    Graduate Studies-Counselor Education or Rehabilitation Counseling
    Dr. and Mrs. James F. Golden Memorial Scholarship

    Teacher Education, Elementary or Secondary Education Major
    Eunitha Steele Hout Commitment to Education Award
    Mary Sue Moore Memorial Scholarship
    Arthur Monroe Shride Memorial Scholarship
    Hester M. Waddill Scholarship

    Teacher Education, Childhood Services
    "Mother" Ruth Allison Steinsiek Excellence in Education Award
    Eoff Family Partnership Scholarship
    Tom and Shirley Manning Scholarship
    Mildred B. Vance Scholarship for Early Childhood and Middle-level Education

    Health, Physical Education and Sport Sciences
    Dr. Jake Darby Scholarship
    Gladys McPike Hudgins Scholarship
    Arthur Monroe Shride Memorial Scholarship

    Professional Education Programs
    Lillian Barton Memorial Scholarship
    Lloyd L. and June S. Goff Memorial Scholarship
    Sibylla and Kenneth Peters-Alpha Delta Kappa Undergrad and Graduate Scholarship
    Mary L. Swan Memorial Scholarship

  • College of Engineering        (870) 972-2088

    Civil Engineering Scholarship
    Electrical Engineering Scholarship
    Engineering Scholarship
    Tom Loberg Memorial Scholarship
    Mechanical Engineering Scholarship
    Dr. Albert L. Mink College of Engineering Scholarship
    Olympus Construction, Inc. Scholarship
    Danny Scott Memorial Scholarship
    Society of Manufacturing Engineers Scholarship
    Tokusen U.S.A., Inc. Scholarship

  • College of Fine Arts        (870) 972-3053

    Art
    Myra Tillman Memorial Art Scholarship

    Music
    Bill Bell Jazz Scholarship
    Aileen Matthews String Music Scholarship
    Donald R. Minx Memorial Scholarship
    John H. and Irene N. Neeley Music Scholarship
    David Niederbrach Sinfonia Scholarship
    Alfred R. Skoog Choral Alumni Scholarship
    L.H. Sternheimer Family Scholarship in Music

    Keyboard Music Major
    W.J. Beard Memorial Music Scholarship
    Janna Lambert Memorial Keyboard Scholarship
    Lily Peter Keyboard Scholarship

    Marching Band 
    Ann Slaughter Smith Scholarship

    Theatre
    Brackett-Krennerich Associates Scholarship Endowment for Theatre
    Lorena J. "Rockie" Smith Endowment for Theatre Arts
    Jake West Memorial Scholarship

  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences     (870) 972-3973

    Any major within the college
    Angelo Arts and Sciences Scholarship
    Edgar and Vera Kirk Scholarship Endowment

    Criminology, Sociology and Geography
    Dr. John C. Osoinach Memorial Sociology Scholarship (sociology)
    Residents Against Illegal Drugs (criminology)

    English and Philosophy
    English B.A. Book Award
    Key Memorial English Scholarship
    Dr. John C. Osoinach Memorial Poetry Scholarship
    Philosophy Scholarship

    History
    John A. Galloway Graduate Award
    Fairy Conlee Gillespie Memorial History Scholarship
    Janna Lambert Memorial History Scholarship

    History or Social Science
    C. Calvin Smith Scholarship
    Cooper-Huitt Memorial Scholarship

    Political Science
    ASU Political Science Scholarship

  • College of Nursing and Health Professions        (870) 972-3112

    Any major within the college
    Drs. Ball, Woloszyn, Moseley and Day Nursing Scholarship
    Craighead-Poinsett Medical Alliance Scholarship
    NEA Medical Center Professional Scholarship
    Elizabeth Thomas Health Sciences Scholarship

    Health Professions, Communication Disorders Major
    George Herndon Graduate Scholarship in Communication Disorders
    Jon A. Linder/Douglas Jon Seitz Scholarship
    NEA Medical Center Professional Scholarship
    L.H. Sternheimer Family Scholarship in Communication Disorders

    Physical Therapy Major
    Gail Buggica Memorial Scholarship in Physical Therapy
    Isokinetics, Inc. Physical Therapy Scholarship

    Radiological Technology Major
    Kris Taylor Memorial Scholarship

    Nursing
    Clopton Clinic Nursing Scholarship
    Sister Patricia Lee Findley Memorial Scholarship
    Ray Hall Sr. Memorial Scholarship
    Leet Family Scholarship
    Bill Penix Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    Harriet Mildred Smith Memorial Scholarship Endowment
    Carla Brooks Spears Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Susan Tolliver Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    Linnie Wisdom-Maude Wilson Honors Scholarship

    Social Work
    Martha Ivener Memorial Scholarship

  • College of Sciences and Mathematics     (870) 972-3079

    Any major within the college
    Guido Hassin Scholarship for Science Majors

    Pre-Medical Major
    Hale Arnold Memorial Scholarship
    Southland Racing Corp./Harry H. and Anna Mae Latourette Scholarship
    Dr. John C. Faris Memorial Pre-Medical Scholarship

    Biological Sciences, other than Pre-Professional
    Biological Sciences Scholarship

    Chemistry, Biochemistry and Physics
    Dr. Glenn D. Cooper Memorial Scholarship
    Dr. Earnest Lee Saunders Memorial Scholarship
    Michael Johnnedes Memorial Scholarship (physics)

    Mathematics and Statistics
    Mary Rogers Brown Memorial Scholarship
    R.A. Nelson Scholarship
    Howard Christie Pierce Scholarship Endowment in Mathematics
    James H. Ringgold Scholarship Endowment

  • Military Science and Leadership Department

    Paul Albright Memorial ROTC Scholarship
    LTC David Grossman Military Science II Award
    John Horn ROTC Scholarship

  • General Academic Scholarships

    Lou and Frank Angelo Scholarship
    Arbyrd High School Class of 1948 Scholarship
    W.V. "Vete" Armstrong Memorial Scholarship
    ASU Alumni Association License Plate Scholarship
    ASU Disability Services Scholarship
    ASU Upward Bound Scholarship Endowment
    Barrett-Tuck Science Scholarship
    Harry and Mary Belk Scholarship
    Best Diversified Products, Inc. Scholarships
    Boyd L. Booth Scholarship
    Addison M. Bradford Jr. Memorial Scholarship
    R.W. and Anna Margaret Butler Memorial Scholarship
    Linual Cameron Memorial Scholarship
    City Water and Light Employee Dependent Scholarship
    John T. Clements III Memorial Scholarship
    ConAgra Foods Employee Dependent Scholarship
    Craighead County Extension Homemakers Council Scholarship
    Mark Crow Scholarship for Non-Traditional Students
    Delaplaine Scholarship
    Hazel Deutsch Honors Scholarship
    Rick Duschl KA Memorial Scholarship Endowment
    Eta Gamma Chapter of Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity Memorial Alumni Scholarship
    EXCEL Scholarship
    Phillip Forrester Memorial Scholarship Endowment
    General Academic Scholarship Fund
    Maxine and Jesse B. Gregg Memorial Scholarship
    Robin H. Hagaman Scholarship
    Darryl and Donald G. Hiers Memorial Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
    Hoeper Family Honors Scholarship
    Mr. and Mrs. W.W. Holmes Memorial Scholarship
    Hoops for Scholars Scholarship
    Virgene Horn Memorial Scholarship
    Hummelstein and McCracken Scholarship
    Justin M. Humphreys Memorial Scholarship
    Dr. Ruby N. Isom Scholarship
    Marlin D. Jackson Scholarship
    Roy H. Jolly Rotary Scholarship
    Mary Elizabeth Greenwood Jones Memorial Scholarship
    Jonesboro University Heights Lions Club Scholarship
    Jonesboro University Rotary Club-Jim Lyons Memorial Scholarship
    Juanita Provance King Memorial Scholarship
    Dr. John E. Knight Baseball Scholarship
    James W. Lundberg Scholarship for Lambda Chi Alpha
    James W. Lundberg Scholarship for Non-Traditional Students
    Gene and Irene Martz Scholarship Endowment
    C.K. and Linda McFarland Academic Freedom Scholarship
    Meeker-Grear Memorial Scholarship
    Claudia Dunn Mitts Endowment
    Dean Robert Moore Leadership Scholarship
    Morse Family Scholarship Endowment
    Dr. Warren W. and Lu L. Nedrow Scholarship
    Northeast Arkansas Environmental Association Scholarship
    Physical Plant Employee Dependent Scholarship
    Pulaski County Academic Scholarship
    David E. Puryear Memorial Scholarship
    Edward M. Regenold Scholarship Endowment
    Ruby I. Reng Scholarship
    Riceland Scholars
    Mary Williams and Josephine Wright Richmond Scholarship
    Mossie Richmond-Afak Haydar International Scholarship
    Florence Rubenstein Memorial Scholarship
    Morris Schoenfield Memorial Scholarship
    SGA Scholarship for Excellence in Academics and Activities
    Eugene B. and Cora C. Smith Memorial Scholarship
    Udell Smith NARFE Scholarship
    Stevens-Fryer Scholarship Endowment
    Dean Peggy Stroud Panhellenic Scholarship
    William R. Stuck Scholarship
    Thompson Minority Scholarships
    Debbye Turner Scholarship of the ASU Alumni Association
    Gussie Turner Memorial Scholarship
    Warr Family Scholarship Endowment
    Melvyn Wetherspoon Memorial Scholarship Endowment
    Wilson Fellows Scholarship
    Wolverine Worldwide Arkansas Operations Scholarship
    Mable Symons Woodside Memorial Scholarships
    Jill Wright Scholarship
    J.T. Wright and R.C. Wright Scholarship
    Loys and Riley Wright Scholarship
    Shannon Wright and Lynette Thetford Scholarship
    Mr. and Mrs. H.G. Yates, Sr., Baptist Collegiate Ministry President's Award
    Ziegenhorn Scholarship

  To check scholarship availability, please contact the ASU Office of Financial Aid. February 15 is the deadline to apply for scholarships to be awarded for the fall semester beginning in August.

Give online now!

 

Development Home  ASU Home  Alumni  Annual Giving  ASU Foundation  Scholarships  FAQ  Give Today!   Special Opportunities 

**This site best observed using Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 and above**
for information concerning this site, contact Diana Monroe